YOUR PRIVACY

At Netkoin, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website and mobile applications. Netkoin and its subsidiaries use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Notice to children

If you are under the age of 16, please do not access Netkoin’s Website and Application and do not provide any Personal Information to us. Netkoin Website and Application are not intended nor designed to be used by children under the age of 16.

Netkoin does not knowingly collect or solicit or keep personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If we discover that we have inadvertently gathered any such information for a child under 16, we will take appropriate steps to delete it.

Some third-party services accessible through the Netkoin’s Application are not controlled by Netkoin and are not designed for anyone under the age of 16 and you should refrain from using or accessing them if you are under the age of 16 and do not provide any Personal Information to them.

If your child has provided personal information, and you wish to delete such information, as well as stop any further collection or use of your child’s information, please contact us at privacy@netkoin.com.

If the information is collected by a third party through Netkoin’s Application, contact them directly. Their contact details can be found on their website.

You should not access and participate in Netkoin’s and its third party services without the permission and in the presence of a parent or guardian if the age of majority in your state of residence is above the age of 16.

GDPR

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in respect to personal information of users when accessing and/or using third party services available through the Netkoin Website and Application such as completing surveys and tasks through offerwalls for example, Netkoin is neither a data controller nor a processor with regards to your personal information and how it is collected and used by the third party.

For these specific services, Netkoin does not have any involvement, visibility, responsibility or control over the personal information collected. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party web sites or services that you visit.

For all other personal information directly collected by Netkoin, we are the data controller. We process your information under relevant law. If you have any questions about the data we keep on you, please contact us via email at Privacy@Netkoin.com or to our Postal address: PO Box 4342, Burwood East, Victoria 3151 Australia.

Notice to California Residents

This information in this section only applies to California residents. This section describes the personal information (as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 or the “CCPA”) we collected about the California residents in the last 12 months, the sources of that information, our business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the third parties with whom we shared that information. Please refer to the corresponding sections of this Privacy Policy for details on what information we collect and how is it collected.

In respect to personal information of users collected when accessing and/or using third party services available through the Netkoin Application such as completing surveys and tasks through offerwalls for example, Netkoin does not have any involvement, visibility, responsibility or control over the personal information collected. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party web sites or services that you visit.

We did not disclose personal information to third parties for their business or commercial purposes during the last 12 months.

We do not sell the personal information of minors under age 16.

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights under the CCPA.

Please note, requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity with regards the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations.

  • Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding your Personal Information collected or disclosed by us
  • Right to Delete. Subject to certain exceptions, you have the option to ask us to delete the Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.
  • Right to Equal Service. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

If you are a California resident and would like to make a request to know or request to delete, please email: privacy@netkoin.com. Please note that we may require certain identifying information about you to verify your request in accordance with applicable law.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

When you use the Netkoin website (“Website”) or the Netkoin applications including mobile (“Application”), we may collect or ask that you provide us with some personally identifiable information—information about you that can be used to contact, identify you or to provide you the service as part of our applications (“Personal Data”).

We receive and store information you enter on our Website, Applications or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address and email address, we may also collect and store yourGPS coordinates and location and IP address is order to provide the service to you for example when using Netkoin application or to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support or information concerning your preferences and interests expressed in the course of using the Services.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you the services as required by Netkoin applications as these personal information may be required by the application functionalities, or to provide you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details may be supplied to a third party to provide our services to you, for goods or services which you have requested or purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights or when it is required by law.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through Netkoin’s website and applications that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information as part of your usage or access of any of Netkoin application or which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

When you use our Website or Application (either on your mobile phone or other computer systems or devices), our servers may record:

Which search words or terms you used, or which exit or referring pages got you to our pages, and date and time information.

Your geographical location and information about your use of the Services such as stores visited, ads, offers viewed and/or used and any information you entered.

Non-personally identifying information record information provided by you.

The Website and Application also include geolocation and awareness about your location and functionality linked to your actual location at a given time, in order to provide you location based tailored content. To do that, we use geolocation and/or GPS technology.

Your Ethereum address you create on our Application or you import to our Application.

Information derived from above information and other sources such as entries and offers viewed on our social media presence or Website, or information provided by third parties.

We also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Telegram, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from our website or applications through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

THIRD PARTIES

When available at certain locations and for certain users, the Netkoin Application allow you to access tasks such as surveys, downloading apps, playing mobile games and watching ads in order to collect NTK as indicated in the Application.

Our service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not controlled or owned by Netkoin.

Netkoin assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Netkoin shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites, applications or services. For example, Netkoin is not liable for Offerwall, tasks or surveys completions that do not credit you.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DO THIRD PARTY COLLECT?

When you participate in the above service, refer to Third Party section, to collect NTK for tasks and offerwalls that Netkoin Application interoperates, the third party may receive automatically data when using Netkoin Application.  For this specific service, Netkoin does not collect the data, and does not have any control over it. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

Data that may be received or collected by third party may include but not limited to:

User Automatically received data:

These are the data maybe collected automatically by third party when using these tasks and offerwall service through Netkoin Applications. Depending on the user’s Mobile operating system, on the susceptibility of the application to receive such data and on the availability of such data, third party may receive the following data but limited to:

For Android and iOS where applicable

  • The Advertising ID
  • Device Description
  • Network Provider
  • MCC and MNC (numbers indicating the country of user location and the Network Provider)
  • If NFC exists and if it is enabled
  • Operating system and its version
  • Screen size
  • Device manufacturer
  • Version of Netkoin enabled app
  • Type of connection – e.g. wifi
  • Last saved location, latitude, longitude, accuracy- only if the current app has permission to use location services
  • If the application used runs the sdk version of google play or universal
  • User’s ip address (retrieved when connecting to the server)
  • Device brand info
  • Device board info
  • Android web view user agent
  • Further location info (latitude, longitude, accuracy, altitude etc.)
  • Device language
  • If roaming is used
  • If accessibility is enabled
  • If the user is an app publisher
  • If installation of third party apps is allowed
  • If the Device is hardware accelerated
  • Exact time of communication with server
  • The Advertising ID (IDFA)
  • Device description
  • Operating system version
  • Screen size
  • exact time of communication with server
  • web view user agent
  • location or Bluetooth data (if provided by the Publisher)
  • user’s IP address (retrieved when connecting to the server)
  • Device set language
  • Manufacturer
  • network Provider
  • version of Netkoin enabled app
  • MNC

Please note that once a user agrees to participate in a survey or other tasks, the third party may be able to collect, additionally, the following data but not limited to:

  • Bluetooth information
  • List of initial scan results of available BLE devices
  • Android ID (randomly generated number by the system)
  • Hardware serial number
  • Connectable networks
  • Device IMEI (only when the app publisher has obtained permission of the user to access such data)
  • Mac address (only on Android Lollipop and below)
  • List of running services
  • Memory information
  • CPU information

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information to provide Our services to You, create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services.

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Netkoin, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This Website and Application may contain links to other websites and third party applications. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites and applications. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and applications. We encourage our users to be aware, when they are directed through our Website and Application to a third party, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website or their application.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at and we will respond within 48 hours. You can contact us via email at Privacy@Netkoin.com or to our Postal address: PO Box 4342, Burwood East, Victoria 3151 Australia.

Last modified on the 9 January 2021.

Copyright © 2021, Netkoin All Rights Reserved.

Netkoin Pty Ltd – Australian Company Number: 615 339 074

Bitnami